WHAT ARE THE TOP 6 BENEFITS OF SHEA OIL?


OTI Organic Shea Nut Oil
OTI Organic Shea Nut Oil

If you’re an enthusiast of organic nourishment, natural hair and body care, Shea butter is probably a product you’re already acquainted with. But have you considered trying Shea oil too? It may not be as sought after as Shea butter, however this rich-natural organic oil has even several hair and skin-softening advantages.


Organic Shea Oil (Vitellaria paradoxa) is a multipurpose oil, which is extracted from cold pressed, grown in Ghana and other parts of Africa, to create Shea butter, the oil is produced as a by-product. Shea oil has exhibited various advantages and benefits for the face, hair, and skin.


Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids like stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid, — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin. Shea Oil comes in gold color with a rather engaging smell. Shea oil encompasses a lighter fragrance. Due to the cold-pressing process, there is a more subtle scent created without the addition of chemicals.


Into the bargain, Shea oil could be a one-stop beauty ingredient that has the skin and hair with nutrient-rich deep moisturization, giving one the required confidence in a very healthier skin and hair.


SHEA OIL HEALTH BENEFITS

  1. With a high concentration of fat-soluble vitamin E and F, Shea Oil aids with the attenuation of scars, skin disease and stretch marks bit by bit over time. Shea oil doesn’t block skin pores or water loss from the skin pores.

  2. Shea oil comedogenic rating. The very fact that the Shea oil’s comedogenic rating is 2 or less, suggests it’s unlikely to clog skin pores

  3. Shea oil is occlusive, which implies it doesn’t block water loss from the outer layer of your skin. It doesn’t leave your skin greasy when application because of the high quantity of oleic fatty acids.

  4. Shea oil is an emollient. It has long chains of saturated fatty acids (stearic, linoleic and oleic fatty acids) which when incorporated into moisturizers, help soften the skin. You can apply Shea oil to your skin before swimming to minimize the drying effect of exposing your skin to chlorine. Moreover, Shea oil is very effective for these skin conditions; eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and acne.

  5. Shea oil can even be used as a daily face cleansing agent to get rid of dirt or makeup. According to Healthline.com Shea oil can be used as an eye cream, underneath your eyes, to reduce fine lines and fade dark circles once applied in the dead of night.

  6. Shea oil is also applied as a sun blocker. It is proven that Shea oil contains cinnamic acid. This agent makes Shea oil an efficient product, which assists sensitive skin once exposed to daylight for a protracted amount of your time.


WHERE TO BUY SHEA NUT OIL


Purchase Shea Oil from Organic Trade and Investments because it is a rich-natural organic product with high quality and unrefined.


Featured Posts