top of page

7 TOP HEALTH BENEFITS OF SHEA OIL


Shea Nuts
Shea Nuts

Shea Oil is a superior rejuvenating oil which is a by-product of shea butter production, a popular butter derived from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), cultivated mostly in West Africa. The shea nuts and tree have a significant place in African history as they have been used for thousands of years to produce beneficial beauty care treatments.


Shea Oil delivers a tremendous health punch, making it an excellent addition to one’s beauty care regime and a highly sought-after product in the beauty industry. Shea oil is slightly yellow in colour and due to its easy-to-spread consistency, it is rapidly absorbed leaving the skin supple and the hair shiny and smooth, with no greasy after-feel.


As the interest in natural organic beauty care products keeps accelerating, Organic Trade & Investments keeps working round the clock to churn out more natural organic options, such as the Shea Oil, for consumers. Highly abundant in essential fatty acids (stearic, capric, caprylic, lauric, palmitic, cinnamic, oleic and linoleic), vitamins (A, C and E), antioxidants and minerals, shea oil works well with the sophisticated system of the body by infusing the skin and hair with intense moisture and nourishment.