Jojoba Seed Oil is extracted from the seed of Simmondsia Chinensis plant. Containing nutrients such as fatty acids (erucic, gadoleic and oleic) and vitamins (B and E), jojoba oil provides essential health benefits for the skin, as well as nourishes the hair and encourages its regrowth.
Jojoba oil has a transparent, light golden appearance with a slightly nutty odour. Treasured over centuries for its amazing qualities and extraordinary use in treating skin and hair problems, jojoba oil is a sought-after beauty ingredient in the cosmetic industry.
As an excellent and naturally produced moisturizer, it is the quintessential product recommended for beauty care routines. Highly effective in clearing clogged pores, it prevents acne breakouts and oily skin, as well as gives the hair a shiny and bouncy look. It can either be applied directly on the skin and in the hair or formulated in cosmetic products such as shampoos, lotions or make-up products.
Jojoba Oil – As a Natural Cleanser and Moisturizer for the Skin
One of the health benefits of Jojoba oil for the skin is its moisturizing properties. As one ages, the sebaceous glands produce less sebum, leading to dry skin and hair. Jojoba Oil therefore works as a sebum to moisturize the skin and hair, preventing dryness and skin irritations.
Also, jojoba oil works effectively to treat skin blemishes such as acne. Its antioxidants and iodine contents fight against the growth of harmful acne-causing bacteria. To experience jojoba’s antibacterial properties, damp a clean cotton ball with jojoba oil and clean affected areas. Do this regularly to achieve maximum results.
The antioxidants and vitamin E in jojoba oil fights against age spots: it works as a natural age-reversing nutrient and improves skin elasticity, thereby, promoting a youthful appearance. Apply a few drops of the product to your face in the morning and at night to achieve glow. You can also reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by rubbing a few drops of the oil on wrinkled areas in a circular motion until completely absorbed.
Jojoba Oil can be used to enhance shaving experience. Due to its antioxidants and consistent texture, it prevents cuts, burns and bumps, leaving the skin smooth and supple. Unlike chemical-laden shaving creams that clogs skin pores, jojoba oil possesses the ability to clear up clogged skin pores. Apply jojoba oil before shaving to generate a smooth surface, and then apply the product after shaving to moisturize the shaved area.
Jojoba Oil – As a Nourisher for the Hair
High concentrations of fatty acids (erucic, gadoleic and oleic), vitamin B and vitamin E help to improve hair health by hydrating the scalp and reducing split ends. You can lessen split ends by applying a few drops of jojoba oil to your hair before brushing or combing. Also, add a few drops of any essential oil to a tablespoon of jojoba oil. Apply this mixture to your hair regularly to remedy hair loss. Additionally, you can either add a few drops of jojoba oil to your hair conditioner or massage it directly into the hair before styling.
The proteins in jojoba oil can help keep one’s hair under control, hydrate the strands and provide them with a smooth shine. To achieve protection against frizzy hair, add a few drops of the oil to wet hair and massage thoroughly to complete the process.
You can eliminate dandruff by adding a few drops to hair shampoo. Massage the blend into your scalp. Jojoba oil is packed with moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help deal with dandruff.