top of page

Search Results

Search this site

253 results found with an empty search

  • OTI FONIO WEBINAR SPEAKERS: DR GAELLE YOSSA

    To ensure you get as much information on the benefits of OTI flour and grains as possible, we have put together a team of experts with varied experiences in various health fields to speak at the OTI Fonio Webinar event. Register now to secure your slot. Meet one of the speakers you'll be learning from at the upcoming webinar. Dr. Gaelle Ngaha Yossa is a Medical Doctor who graduated from Cameroon, where she is originally from. From there, she went to Laval University in Québec, Canada, where she specialized in Clinical and Fundamental Nutrition and was also certified in Healthy lifestyle adoption and Weight loss management. The doctor also obtained an MBA in Business Management from the same University. Gaelle currently works in Malaysia with some NGOs including Doctors Without Borders, to provide help for Rohingya refugees. She contributes to the Community Health Workers’ training aimed at empowering them with up-to-date medical knowledge to overcome the different challenges they might face during their visits. Together with other health professionals, she joins the fight against non-communicable diseases which are growing within the Rohingya community and around the world. Dr. Yossa works as a Nutritionist Consultant helping to put in place programs to decrease food insecurity within the communities that need it most. On the other hand, she works as a personal nutritionist for individuals who require guidance to live a healthy lifestyle. In addition to her sterling career as a doctor, she is also a public speaker, spreading the word about good nutrition and its benefits. As an entrepreneur and founder of Be-Unick, she aims to provide Africans with personalized tools to empower them in their journey to a sustainable healthier lifestyle. She hopes to achieve this with education supported by tangible tests such as the Nutrigenomics test and personalized nutritional recommendations. Be-Unick believes in the natural power of African foods and is involved in promoting it in all ways including education and consultation to fight obesity in Africa.

  • What Are the Top 4 Health Benefits of Moringa Powder

    The Moringa tree is one of the miraculous plants that is cultivated in West Africa and mostly in Ghana. Packed with a number of essential vitamins, proteins, minerals and very rich in antioxidants, moringa powder offers a boost to a daily intake of nutrition and other nutrients. Let's find out what the top 4 health benefits are when it comes to this gluten-free natural herb; moringa leaf powder. Reduction of stress and fatigue : A study in the Research Journal of Pharmacology (2010) confirmed that the leaves of the moringa tree dried and ground into powder are powerful, natural adaptogens. Adaptogens are herbs that protect the body from the toxic effect of stress. The presence of iron and vitamin A in the powder is also essential for the reduction of stress and fatigue to enhance general health and performance. Skin : Moringa powder is an essential product for healthy, radiant skin. Vitamin E in the powder protects cells from oxidative stress and helps fight the signs of aging. The skin benefits of moringa powder are so exceptional that it protects, repairs, and prevents cell damage from unstable molecules that damage the collagen causing skin dryness, fine lines, wrinkles, and premature skin aging. Immunity : One of the best moringa benefits is its super immune-boosting powers. Moringa powder has many properties which are essential to maintaining a healthy immune system and very essential for helping our bodies shake off infections and illnesses. Strong Muscle Growth : Moringa powder contains protein and essential amino acids making it a good source for supporting the growth and maintenance of muscle mass. It also contains a high protein supply that also makes it particularly beneficial for vegans and vegetarians who struggle to get it. One can try shaking moringa powder into a smoothie for a post/pre-workout boost or simply sprinkling some vegetables for an easy way to increase protein intake and strengthen the muscles.

  • Natural Beeswax - What Are The Therapeutic Properties

    Beeswax is a natural substance secreted and generated by honey bees to develop their honeycombs. It comprises large fatty acids, hydrocarbons, and esters. The wax is mostly hard and breakable when cold but gets soft when exposed to human body temperature or heated. If kept in a safe and cool dry place, beeswax does not spoil or otherwise expire, thus making it potent to be continually used and reheated when necessary. Just like honey, Beeswax varies in colors depending on various factors related to the bees themselves such as the age of the bees and the region of the flower growth from which the honey is derived. Beeswax ranges in color: Yellow , White , and Absolute . Yellow Beeswax is the natural, unrefined wax for honeycomb. White Beeswax is the result of Yellow Beeswax undergoing the filtering and purifying process, while Absolute Beeswax is the result of treating Yellow Beeswax with Alcohol. The pollen, resin, and gum content in the originating honey determine the color of the Beeswax. The scent of both honey and wax is also affected by these elements. Beeswax is said and known to have many beauty and therapeutic properties. We will highlight the therapeutic benefits of natural beeswax in this first article, while subsequent blog posts will focus on the various uses of beeswax. Candle Making With Natural Beeswax - An Aromatherapy After a long stressful day, there is nothing so relaxing and healing than spending some time alone, while enjoying a warm bath in a bathtub filled with the aromatic scent of bath salts, and meditating while watching the flame of the beeswax candles illuminating your space. In aromatherapy, the lengthy and smokeless burn time makes Beeswax a valuable ingredient in aromatherapy candles. The candles also exude aroma honey- which ranges from sweet, floral, and fresh scent whiles eliminating airborne pollutants, such as bacteria, allergens, and odors. To have an enhanced fragrance, essential oils can be added during the production of these candles. Furthermore, beeswax candles are believed to promote overall physical and mental well-being reducing stress, decreasing physical pain, and regulating blood pressure.

  • 5 REASONS WHY YOU SHOULD HAVE OTI PAPAYA SEED OIL IN YOUR BEAUTY BAG

    We usually discard papaya or pawpaw seeds when cutting them up. But did you know that these seeds we mostly throw away are actually used to produce the invaluable papaya seed oil? Of course! And in this blog post, we’re going to cover the astounding benefits of papaya seed oil for the skin! We touched on some of these benefits last week. I’m as ready as you are! Let’s go! 1. Can serve as an oil cleansing agent: The OTI Papaya seed oil is non-greasy and has a light texture so it’s an ideal pick to use for oil cleansing. The papaya seed oil has a shelf life of 2 – 4 years hence very stable and lasts long. Simple recipe: You can decide to use only OTI Papaya seed oil or make a blend of ¼ cup of papaya seed oil and ¼ cup of grapeseed oil. Store the blended mixture in an amber-colored bottle after blending. 2. Papaya Seed Oil is a natural exfoliant : How many organic oils do you know are natural exfoliants? Little to none, I guess? Now let me divulge to you that The OTI Organic papaya seed oil is one of them! It contains papain, one of its active plant enzymes that has astounding exfoliating properties. This vital enzyme dissolves dead cells on the skin, hence promoting soft and even skin. So if you have very flaky and uneven skin, even after using different scrubs on it, it’s time to invest in OTI papaya seed oil! 3. Alleviates Scarring: Do you have any scar of any kind? Then OTI Papaya seed oil will be of great help. The Papaya seed oil contains Vitamin A, C, and E, all of which are potent compounds that alleviate scars. Simple recipe: You can prepare an anti-scar potion with OTI papaya seed oil like so: Fill a 1 oz amber dropper bottle with 1 tbsp. of OTI papaya seed oil. Add 2 tsp of rosehip seed oil, 5 drops of lemon essential oil, and finally 5 drops of carrot seed oil. Put a drop of this mixture onto your scars, dab them and see the magic it performs. 4. Gives your Skin a healthy and shiny Glow: If you have dull, dry, and ashy-looking skin, use OTI papaya seed oil. It has skin glowing properties that will rejuvenate lifeless or dead skin cells and give you an instant natural glow! 5. Reduces skin inflammation: OTI Papaya seed oil has effective anti-inflammatory properties as well! You can use it to treat all inflammatory skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis. Just apply the OTI Papaya seed oil on the affected areas right before a bath/shower on wet skin, then towel off. The benefits of the OTI Papaya seed oil are immeasurable and you need to get this as part of your regular beauty buys. Make sure to buy 100% pure and organic papaya seed oil, without any additives from Organic Trade and investments.

  • WHAT YOU DID NOT KNOW ABOUT PREKESE OR ARIDAN FRUIT

    Unfortunately, however, Aridan or prekese trees are critically endangered. Alarming deforestation in many of the regions where the trees thrive, whether it's converting forests for cocoa and other agricultural purposes, or mining into forest reserves, has put them at great risk. Trees that grow best in more biodiverse mixed forests often die after a decade on land that has been converted for single-purpose growth. Prekese or aridan is botanically called Tetrapleura tetraptera, a flowering plant in the pea family. Aidan trees thrive in secondary forests and rainforests, but can also be found in savanna forests and on the occasional African plains from West Africa, Sudan, and Uganda to Kenya, Angola, and Tanzania. The pods of the aridan tree are made up of four vertical wing-like ribs, two of which are lignified, while the remaining two are made of sugary pulp and hard, black, oil-containing seeds. The pods can be dried, chopped, or crushed for year-round use and added to tinctures, beverages, or foods. Whether consumed as part of meals for their health benefits or solely for medicinal purposes, Prekese extracts are credited with curing a wide variety of ailments. Some doctors combine it in elixirs in the hopes of preventing certain ulcers, inhibiting bacterial growth, improving asthma, and promoting blood flow to prevent certain ulcers, inhibiting bacterial growth, improving asthma, and promoting blood flow. Prekese is rich in phytochemicals and essential nutrients such as potassium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, zinc, copper, calcium, and vitamin C. When taken regularly, it is said to help with diabetes and glucose levels, reduce high blood pressure, lower blood pressure, provide essential postpartum nutrients that restore blood loss and produce milk, relieve fever, and show effects. wound healing. Prekese serves as soothing skin soaps and balms, and dried and ground into a fine powder, the plant can be ingested with palm kernel oil or shea butter for dermatological care. Fruits and flowers have also become locally made products, such as perfumes, and can serve as natural mosquito repellants. It would be no surprise to learn that Prekese is in short supply when you wake up one day. Make your order for prekese from OTI on our Estore . Lean back, because OTI brings you more educational content on prekese .

  • WHAT ARE THE VARIOUS WAYS TO USE RAW COCOA BUTTER ON DAILY BASIS

    Consciously or unconsciously, it is very probable to state that, the consumption of cocoa butter is frequent and high in our everyday lives. At any point eaten milk/dark chocolate or any other sweet treats? Yeah, well, cocoa butter is an essential ingredient in these confectionaries and in most skin, health, and beauty products. Cocoa Butter is an edible and natural fat extracted from cocoa beans. Also known as theobroma oil, cocoa butter’s beauty and health benefits date back to over 3,000 years. Raw cocoa butter is enriched with several nutritive elements, antioxidants, and hydrating benefits that make it ideal for numerous purposes. Cocoa butter is very versatile and high in fatty acids which makes it a great base component for many products and as well as some DIY recipes. Let’s have a close view of some of the uses of OTI natural cocoa butter . SKINCARE PRODUCTS Natural cocoa butter is an awesome antioxidant source greatly used in the skincare industry for lotions, lip balms, ointments, face, and body scrubs because of its richly moisturizing and anti-aging properties. The vitamins and fatty acids in the butter make it best for skin concerns like stretch marks, eczema, acne, psoriasis, dark spots and are ideal for soothing sensitive skin. These days, people make their own DIYs with cocoa butter for personal use which last for a long period of time and also sell to gain income. COOKING One biggest advantage tagged with cocoa butter is the fact that it melts easily over low heat whiles retaining its nutrients and has a very “balanced” fat not likely to spoil when added to the making of food. Cocoa butter can be melted and used in place of other kinds of oil in recipes like cookies, brownies, and salad dressing. Many assume using cocoa butter topically is the only way to benefit the skin, but the good news is, eating cocoa butter also provides many benefits to the skin and general health. HAIR MOISTURIZER Improving and maintaining the hair follicle is key for healthy hair growth and this is exactly what cocoa butter provides with its rich vitamins and minerals. Natural cocoa butter moisturizes, protects, and strengthens whiles adding volume and length to the hair. With its antibacterial properties, OTI cocoa butter can help moisturize the scalp to prevent dandruff issues and other infections. With the nutritional breakdown of Cocoa butter in its raw and unrefined state, it is clear why the product is highly consumed, used, and adored by many. Get OTI cocoa butter in your closet and be creative with varieties of life-changing “do-it-yourself” products whiles enjoying all its beauty and health benefits.

  • 5 AMAZING BENEFITS THAT MAKES SHEA BUTTER A MUST HAVE

    Keep reading to find out exactly why most people are so attached to this butter. Shea butter , made from the nut inside the fruit of the African Karite tree mostly found in West Africa has been used for ages for skin, hair and other general health benefits. It is mostly used alone in many environments or combined with other botanical ingredients and essential oils in the quest of being creative or fancy. Shea butter has a distinct texture accompanied with a smoky scent. Filled with high number of fatty acids and vitamins, Shea butter can be a superfood for the skin and hair with some great uses for general health and body. Below are 5 of the most useful benefits of Shea butter. MOISTURIZES Shea butter is naturally filled with Vitamins A and E, plus a good load of fatty acids and emollients. This makes it a good moisturizer just by itself and an incredible reason why it is found in most commercial beauty products like lotions and moisturizers as a major ingredient. REDUCES SKIN AGEING AND INFLAMMATION With the high concentration of anti-inflammatory agents, the continuous use of Shea butter can help solve skin problems like eczema, acne, smoothen fine lines and rashes/diaper rash with babies. It is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores, thus makes it a fine moisturizer to keep skin healthy, hydrated and ideal to solve acne flare ups. HAIR FOOD Just like the rest of the body, moisture, hydration and conditioning are needed for a healthy hair growth. The vitamins A and E found in Shea butter serve as a natural conditioner to keep good hair health and in shape whiles the fatty acids moisturize both the hair and scalp to promote growth and smoothness. Shea butter can also be used as mask or added to added other oil for hair on daily basis. SUN PROTECTION Studies have proven Shea butter to possess a natural UV protection of SPF 16 which makes it suitable for easing sunburns and can be used alongside sunscreen to protect the skin against the direct exposure and effects of sun rays on the skin which can be harmful. RAZOR BUMPS AND ITCH RELIEF Known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties, Shea butter can give a soothing relief to mild skin itches mostly caused by dry skin. Unrefined Shea butter can be added to shaving routine to give a clean and close shave without irritating the skin, also as an after-shave cream for smooth shaved area to prevent bumps from appearing on the skin. Shea butter is very versatile, safe on all skin types and can be used for numerous reasons with pretty much anything which is why there is really no reason not to try it and experience its amazing benefits.

  • WHAT ARE THE USES OF OTI PAPAYA SEED OIL?

    Papaya or pawpaw is one of the notable 22 species in the genus Carica and the family Caricaceae. Papaya is considered to be a tree with different plant parts, such as the leaves, fruit, seed, flower, and root, which are used to make medicine. Papaya is one of the natural sources of vitamins A and C, omega 6 and 9, and other body rejuvenating enzymes. There are quite a number of uses of the OTI Papaya seed oil but we will talk about 3 of them today. Used to Promote Hair Growth: Organic Papaya seed oil contains lycopene, which is a potent hair growth stimulator. The OTI Papaya seed oil fosters silky soft hair, prevents the loss of moisture, improves elasticity, suppleness, and also provides an immediate sparkle and shine, and helps to mend split ends. The papaya seed oil is potent against dandruff. One of the main factors of dandruff is a yeast-like fungus known as Malassezia. The papaya seed oil has evident antifungal properties which assist in both controlling and preventing dandruff. Used for Acne control: There are enzymes, Papain, and chromopapain, in papaya which reduce inflammation. The protein-dissolving enzyme, papain, is included in most of the exfoliating products on the markets. These exfoliating products aid in the reduction of pimples and acne by removing dead skin cells that can clog skin pores. This same multipurpose papain also removes destroyed keratin that can build up on the skin and form some small bumps. A study suggested that papain is a viable remedy for scarring. It is believed that vitamin A in papaya seed oil plays a vital role in the development and treatment of acne. Retinol, a topical form of vitamin A in papaya seed oil helps treat and avoid inflammatory acne lesions. Home remedy for Melasma: Papaya seed oil is a popular home remedy for melasma, which is a skin condition that is characterized by dark and discolored patches on the skin. Proponents of natural healing suggest that the enzymes, beta-carotene, vitamins, and phytochemicals in papaya seed oil have skin management properties. Melasma can be alleviated by minimizing your sun exposure and wearing sunscreen daily. The OTI Papaya Seed Oil is very light and swiftly absorbed into the skin or hair. This amazing papaya seed oil is a very potent antioxidant and I bet you will love it. You should make your order now.

  • ARE ORGANIC TRADE AND INVESTMENTS PRODUCTS ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY?

    SDG 14; life below water, is hysterically ridiculed according to Forbes, judging from the Approximately 13 million metric tons of plastic waste enter the oceans each year, tantamount to one garbage truckload every 60 seconds. In October 2020, the same article above titled “Ghana’s ambitious plan to reduce plastic waste”, Ghana was underperforming with a crawling 5% rate of plastic recycling. A fortiori, the government’s urgent decision to be the first African country to join World Economic Forum’s Global Plastic Action Partnership (GPAP). These ambitious efforts made by the government of Ghana will fall to nothing if other stakeholder companies like Organic Trade and Investments (OTI) do not indulge their weights. It is on this note that one of our missions at Organic Trade and Investments (OTI) is to promote the use of sustainable alternatives to plastic material in packaging while supporting small-scale farmers and producers who practice sustainable organic farming in Ghana to protect biodiversity and improve people’s livelihoods. We have made it a point to keep most of our products in biodegradable and recyclable packages to reduce the environmental pollution rate in Ghana and other countries we export to. Despite the relatively low durability, one advantage of paper is that it decomposes quicker than plastic, and therefore it is less likely to be a source of litter and pose a risk to wildlife and our environment. Paper is also more highly recyclable, while plastic can take between 400 and 1,000 years to decompose. With OTI, we have never compromised on the quality of our products. Our environment is no different. Join the campaign. OTI, Quality products, Quality environment. #SDG 13 – CLIMATE ACTION #SDG 14 – LIFE BELOW WATER #OTI cares.

  • WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF PAPAYA SEED OIL?

    The succulent yellowish orange-colored fruit, Papaya or Pawpaw (scientifically known as Carica papaya ) is considered to be an exceptional source of vitamins A and C, antioxidants, potassium, and fiber with low levels of calories. Pawpaw or papaya plants thrive least in areas that have low dampness, howling winds, or cool marine climates. They thrive when planted in rich, well-drained soil in a location protected from the wind. The extracts from the seeds of this fruit have amazing benefits and uses which will be touched on shortly in this blog post. A study of papaya seeds unveiled that it contains a high oil content representing a potential source of oil rich in oleic fatty acid. The large proportion of unsaturated fatty acids makes the organic papaya seed oil an acceptable alternative for other highly unsaturated oils. Papaya is more than a delicious fruit but the oil extracted from the seed crowns it all. Below are some benefits of the OTI Organic Papaya Seed Oil The OTI Organic Papaya Seed oil is a Strong antioxidant with a significantly high amount of Vitamin A & C. The Papaya seed oil is a perfect source of papain which is the enzyme in most natural fruits and including omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. The Organic Papaya Seed oil efficaciously moisturizes, enhances skin elasticity, lowers wrinkles, dryness, and skin lines. The Papain in Papaya seed Oil aids in the removal of the dead skin cells so the application of organic papaya seed oil on the skin exfoliates your skin. The Organic Papaya seed oil can alleviate itchy, scaly, or irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The organic Papaya seed oil contains a significant amount of Vitamin C which relieves wrinkles, patches, pores, acne, dark spots, and other skin challenges. Organic Papaya seed oil improves silky soft hair, prevents hair moisture loss, and adds elasticity and suppleness. Papaya seed oil gives an instant sparkle and shine and helps to mend split ends. Fortified with vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids, The OTI Organic papaya seed oil is a perfect addition to your natural and organic skincare routine. You should try it.

  • BORUTUTU SHEA BUTTER VS IVORY RAW SHEA BUTTER

    You've probably heard of borututu (yellow) raw shea butter and ivory raw shea butter . However, you are wondering what could distinguish these two unrefined shea butter from each other. Well, while the two types of semi-finished raw products are extracted from shea nuts, they differ in the process aspect . First and foremost, it's important to know that most yellow shea butter on the market is not necessarily made from borututu roots . Because of the costly price of the medical plant, some processors of shea butter may substitute borututu roots for palm oil. To distinguish our authentic unrefined yellow shea butter from that of the market, we decided to name ours by the name of the medical plant we use in the process of obtaining the yellow color of this medicinal shea butter. Borututu has long been considered a traditional medicine concocted from the African tree Cochlospermum angolense and is known to have hepatic healing properties and a generic cleansing effect. The pills and herbs are made into powerful detox teas and sold in drug stores. Laboratory tests have proven that the borututu bark contains properties that can fight rodent malaria parasites. In Ghana, the plant can be found in the Northern part of the country. Locally known as paajawu in, Borututu bark is added to shea butter during the boiling process to obtain a vibrant yellow coloring. This process alters the health benefits of the shea butter. A quick clarification of both Shea butter variations – The difference is not that the yellow has been bleached or dyed by artificial means but rather, by the addition of the ever-potent Borututu root. The antibacterial Borututu root is infused in the ivory shea butter.../... While OTI unrefined ivory shea butter can be used in food (depending on the percentage rate of the free fatty content), OTI Borututu shea butter is an essential ingredient for cosmetic products and an excellent ointment for skin disease treatment when used in its raw form. OTI borututu (yellow) shea butter is either sold in bulk for the manufacturing industry or in small pouches for individual use.

  • CAN I USE OTI ALOE VERA GEL FOR PIMPLES AND ACNE?

    Aloe vera is an indigenous plant used over the centuries to treat different skin-related problems like acne, burns, cuts, and minor abrasions. Studies have been conducted on the positive effects of aloe vera on pimples, acne, dandruff, seborrhea, and psoriasis. The ge l extracted from Aloe Vera serves as a topical treatment for conditions and some people drink the aloe vera juice as a source of internal cleansing. This clear gel extract inside the leaves of the aloe vera plant contains 75 indisputably active constituents - vitamins, minerals, enzymes, sugars, lignin, salicylic acids, saponins, and amino acids. For the purposes of pimples and acne, however, it’s the topical application of aloe vera gel that we want to examine. This is due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and the substantial amount of salicylic acid in Aloe Vera helps in unclogging the pores, which is one of the main challenges to deal with when it comes to pimples and acne. This post targets how to use three organic products to kick those pimples and acne away. These three products are OTI Aloe Vera Gel , OTI Honey , and Organic Cinnamon. Aloe vera, cinnamon, and honey have all made their mark as pimples and acne fighters. This is due to the fact that they are efficacious against bacteria that cause all skin conditions. You will need 4 tablespoons of OTI Organic Honey , 2 Tablespoons of OTI Aloe Vera Gel 1 and a half tablespoons of Organic Cinnamon powder METHOD Combine the OTI Organic Honey and OTI Aloe Vera Gel and stir till they mix perfectly. Add the powdered cinnamon and continue stirring. A thick and easy-to-apply mask will be formed when the stirring is well done. If the mixture turns out to be too watery, just add a little more honey. Apply this sweet-smelling mask on target areas or your entire face and leave for about 10 to 15 minutes. Rinse thoroughly and pat your face dry with a clean towel. You can apply our DIY Organic Shea butter Face Treatment recipe on your dry face afterward for satisfactory results.

bottom of page